Text Size +   -
 
 

CAN WE HAVE A TEA CEREMONY WITH YOU ONE DAY INSTEAD OF A LECTURE?
Posted by OWF    Sunday, June 21, 2020 at 13:46
The ninth question:

CAN WE HAVE A TEA CEREMONY WITH YOU ONE DAY INSTEAD OF A LECTURE?


Do you think my lecture is something else? Then you have been missing the tea that I am offering to you. The tea is a symbol of awareness, because it doesnít allow you to sleep. Thatís all I am offering to you. You come to me and I say to you: Have a cup of tea. That is the whole meaning of whatsoever I have been telling you Ė a cup of tea.

- Osho

Tao: The Three Treasures, Vol 2, Chapter 2

(Talks on Fragments from Lao Tzuís Tao Te Ching)

22 June 1975